Skip to content
Property Tax Calculatorby state · levy atlas Index

Sheet MT · 2026 rules

Montana Property Tax Calculator

Montana’s 2026 guidance introduces an incremental reduced-rate structure for qualifying primary residences and long-term rentals. It lists 0.76%, 0.90%, 1.10% and 1.90% portions using 2026 value thresholds. Other residential categories have different treatment; the reduced classification is not automatically established by owning a home.

Rules verified 22 primary sources Editorial policy

Estimate your 2026 Montana bill

Approved shared exemption, bill credits and charges (optional)

The same assessed-value amount must apply to Local ad valorem levies. Different approvals or bases require the prepared levy worksheet. Do not repeat relief already deducted.

Use the assessing authority’s value, recorded classification and current rates. Worked examples use hypothetical rates unless labeled statutory.

Montana · 2026 residential assessment worksheet Needs inputs
Montana estimated annual property tax —
  • Tax — Local ad valorem levies —
  • Credits subtracted —
  • Fixed charges added —
Per month (annual ÷ 12) —
What was applied Enter the assessor’s residential full value from the assessment notice.
Assessed value after ratio and cap —
Taxable value — Local ad valorem levies —
Effective rate on market value —

What this estimate leaves out

How Montana turns value into a tax bill

Montana statewide rules
StepMontana ruleSource
Value Use the valuation for the assessment year shown on your notice. Exemptions, rate units and levy classifications below must match that same notice. [1]
Assessment Choose the approved 2026 property classification: approval required; Approved primary residence or eligible long term rental (incremental tiers): 0.76% → 0.9% → 1.1% → 1.9%; Second home, short-term rental, vacant lot or home not enrolled for 2026 (flat 1.9%): 1.9%; Approved long term rental multifamily dwelling: 1.1% [1]
Annual limit No automatic parcel bill cap is inferred from a limit on a jurisdiction’s total levy.
Exemptions Other relief is applied only from a recorded approval; the calculator does not decide qualification.
Rate Local ad valorem levies: local rate — you enter it.Local ad valorem levies from the applicable taxing authority. The rate is not a Census ratio.

How Montana values, classifies, appeals and collects residential tax

Montana values class four homes at market value and reappraises them every 2 years.3 The 2025–2026 cycle uses market value as of January 1, 2024.4 Your tax works in two steps. First, market value times the class tax rate gives taxable value. Then taxable value times the local millage, divided by 1,000, gives the general tax.20 Property is assessed to whoever owned it at midnight of the preceding January 1.5

HB 231 and SB 542, passed in 2025, change the rate for a home or long-term rental only if it is enrolled.21 The default class four residential rate is 1.9% of market value.2 An enrolled homestead or long-term rental is taxed in slices instead. For tax year 2026 those slices are 0.76% on the first $378,000, 0.90% from $378,001 to $756,000, 1.10% from $756,001 to $1,511,999, and 1.90% on value of $1,512,000 or more.12 The breakpoints are the median residential value and 2 and 4 times it, and the median is recalculated every 2 years.2 An enrolled multifamily long-term rental pays a flat 1.1%. A home on agricultural land that does not qualify for either reduced rate pays 1.35%.2

To get the reduced rate, you must enroll. By statute the window runs from December 1 to March 1 before the tax year.7 Owners who received the rebate for tax year 2024 were enrolled automatically.7 A principal residence must be owned and lived in for at least 7 months of the year.8 A long-term rental must be rented for 28+ days at a time for 7+ months.10 Enrollment for 2026 closed March 20, 2026, and the 2027 window is May 4, 2026 to March 1, 2027.910 If you buy a home that was not enrolled, it is taxed at 1.9% for 2026. You can then claim a refund of the difference between January 1, 2027 and May 31, 2027.9 If you are denied, you can request an informal review within 30 days of the denial notice.22

To dispute your value or classification, file Form AB-26 within 30 days of the date on your classification and appraisal notice. A change made that way applies to both 2025 and 2026.46 For this cycle, a late request was accepted until June 1, 2026, but it applies to 2026 only.4 You can instead appeal straight to the county tax appeal board by filing with the county clerk and recorder within the same 30 days.4 From there you can appeal to the Montana Tax Appeal Board and then district court. To be eligible for a refund, you must pay the disputed tax under protest by the due date (15-1-402, MCA).4

The Property Tax Assistance Program lowers the tax rate on your home by 80%, 50%, or 30%, depending on income. For tax year 2027, 2025 federal adjusted gross income must be $29,943 or less if single, or $40,131 or less if married or head of household. Apply by April 15.11 By statute, the reduction covers the first $350,000 of market value, and that figure is adjusted after each reappraisal.12 Veterans rated 100% disabled from a service-connected cause can get a reduction of 100%, 80%, 70%, or 50%. For tax year 2027 the income limits are $64,551 (single), $74,482 (married or head of household) and $56,276 (unmarried surviving spouse).13

Some relief comes through the income tax return instead of the bill. The Elderly Homeowner/Renter Credit is a refundable income-tax credit of up to $1,150 for people 62 or older with household income less than $45,000.14 The 2025 one-time rebate of up to $400 had an application window of August 15 – October 1, 2025.15 Its statute is now marked 'Terminated' by Ch. 767, L. 2025, so the code provides no rebate for 2026.16 A 2025 law sets up state property tax assistance as a credit for certified primary residences whose dwelling value is $1 million or less.17 It is paid only if the state account balance exceeds $50 million at fiscal year-end.18

Taxes are paid in two halves. The first is due by 5 p.m. on November 30, or within 30 days after the tax notice is postmarked if that is later. The second is due by 5 p.m. on May 31.19 County treasurers typically mail bills in late October.20 A late half draws interest at 5/6 of 1% a month plus a 2% penalty.19 Owners of a primary residence can enroll in a schedule of seven monthly payments from November 30 through May 31 instead.19

Worked example

Enrolled homestead, tax year 2026: $378,000 × 0.76% = $2,872.80 plus ($500,000 − $378,000) × 0.90% = $1,098.00, so taxable value is $3,970.80. At an illustrative 600 mills: $3,970.80 × 600 / 1,000 = $2,382.48, paid as $1,191.24 on November 30 and May 31. Not enrolled (flat 1.9%): $9,500.00 taxable and $5,700.00 tax.

Montana worked example
LineTaxable valueTax
Local ad valorem levies at 600 mills$3,970.80$2,382.48
Annual total$2,382.48

Left to your local bill

Census context, not a rate

American Community Survey 2020–2024: median owner-occupied value $375,800 (±$3,433), median real-estate taxes $2,693 (±$19). Dividing one by the other gives 0.72% for Montana. Tables B25077 and B25103; why it is only context.

Sources

  1. revenue.mt.govMontana Department of Revenue, 2026 Tax Information for Montana Property Owners, read .
    “For Tax Year 2026: 0.76% on the first $378,000 of market value 0.90% on the portion between $378,001 and $756,000 1.10% on the portion between $756,001 and $1,511,999 1.90% on any portion over $1,512,000 or greater”
  2. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-6-134(3)(a)-(b), read .
    “(A) 0.76% for the market value that is less than or equal to the median residential value; (B) 0.9% for the market value that is greater than the median residential value and less than 2 times the median residential value; … (ii) The tax rate for a rental multifamily dwelling unit described in subsection (1)(b)(iv) that qualifies for the rental property reduced tax rate is 1.1%.”
  3. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-7-111, read .
    “all real property and all property within class three, class four, and class ten must be revalued every 2 years;”
  4. revenue.mt.govMontana DOR, read .
    “you must submit a Request for Informal Classification and Appraisal Review (Form AB-26) within 30 days of the date on your classification and appraisal notice. Approved valuation adjustments will apply to tax years 2025 and 2026. … Your own estimate of the subject property's market value as of January 1, 2024. This is the valuation date for the 2025–2026 valuation cycle.”
  5. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-8-201, read .
    “the person by whom it was owned or claimed or in whose possession or control it was at midnight of the preceding January 1;”
  6. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-7-102(3)(a)(ii), read .
    “An objection must be made in writing or by checking a box on the notice within 30 days from the date on the classification and appraisal notice for a reduction in the appraised value to be considered for both years of the 2-year valuation cycle.”
  7. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-6-405, read .
    “the owner shall apply electronically through the department's website or by mail on a form prescribed by the department between December 1 of the immediately preceding year and March 1.”
  8. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-6-402, read .
    “in which an owner can demonstrate the owner owned and lived for at least 7 months of the year for which the homestead reduced tax rate for a principal residence is claimed;”
  9. revenue.mt.govMontana DOR, Homestead Reduced Tax Rate FAQs, read .
    “If the home was not previously enrolled, the property will be taxed at the flat rate of 1.9% for 2026, but you can claim a refund of the difference between the flat rate and the homestead rate between January 1, 2027, and May 31, 2027.”
  10. revenue.mt.govMontana DOR, Tax Relief for Homesteads and Long-term Rentals, read .
    “The application period for the Homestead and Long-term rental reduced tax rate for the 2027 tax year is May 4, 2026 - March 1, 2027.”
  11. revenue.mt.govMontana DOR, Property Tax Assistance Program, read .
    “Have a 2025 Federal Adjusted Gross Income (FAGI), excluding capital and income losses of: Single: $29,943 or less Married or Head of Household: $40,131 or less”
  12. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-6-305, read .
    “The first $350,000 in market value of residential real property qualifying for the property tax assistance program is taxed at the rates established by 15-6-134 multiplied by a percentage figure based on the applicant's qualifying income”
  13. revenue.mt.govMontana DOR, Montana Disabled Veteran Assistance Program, read .
    “Single: $64,551 or less Married or Head of Household: $74,482 or less Unmarried Surviving Spouse: $56,276 or less”
  14. revenue.mt.govMontana DOR, Montana Elderly Homeowner/Renter Credit, read .
    “The Montana Elderly Homeowner/Renter Credit program is a property tax relief program that provides a refundable income tax credit of up to $1,150.”
  15. revenue.mt.govMontana DOR, 2025 Tax Information for Montana Property Owners, read .
    “Montana homeowners may qualify for a one-time rebate of up to $400 on property taxes paid in 2025.”
  16. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-1-2305, read .
    “15-1-2305 . Terminated. Sec. 29, Ch. 767, L. 2025.”
  17. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-6-703, read .
    “for which the value of the residential dwelling is $1 million or less;”
  18. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-6-702, read .
    “At the end of each fiscal year, if the balance in the account exceeds $50 million, the department shall determine the amount of property tax assistance per primary residence”
  19. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-16-102, read .
    “one-half of the taxes are payable on or before 5 p.m. on November 30 of each year or within 30 days after the tax notice is postmarked, whichever is later, and one-half are payable on or before 5 p.m. on May 31 of each year.”
  20. revenue.mt.govMontana DOR, Understanding Your Property Appraisal Notice, read .
    “Current Assessed Value × Tax Rate = Current Taxable Value Current Taxable Value × Current Millage Rate ÷ 1000 = General Property Taxes”
  21. revenue.mt.govMontana DOR, Understanding Montana Property Taxes, read .
    “The 2025 Legislature passed HB 231 and SB 542 to lower property taxes for certain residential properties. 2025 was a transition year with tiered tax rates for all residential property based on value.”
  22. archive.legmt.govMont. Code Ann. §15-6-418, read .
    “The objection must be made no later than 30 days after the date of the denial notification sent pursuant to 15-6-405 (4) or 15-6-411 (6).”

Bordering jurisdictions

Rules verified by the Property Tax Calculator Editorial Team. Report a correction